Menu Close

Winners 2019
Coface South Africa Insurance Limited

Awards Winners

Finalist 2019

Coface South Africa Insurance Limited
Coface South Africa Insurance Limited

Investing In Young Women Award

Overall Winner: Triple Eight
Non-JSE Listed Companies
Winner: Triple Eight
Finalist: EY, Ericsson, Development Bank of Southern Africa

JSE Listed Companies
Winner: AECI
Finalist: Accsys, RCL Foods, ABSA Bank

Empowerment Of Women In The Community Award

Overall Winner: AECI – Wise Ways Water Care

Non-JSE Listed Companies
Winner: Triple Eight
Finalist: Deloitte, EY, Stellenbosch University Law Clinic

JSE Listed Companies
Winner: AECI – Wise Ways Water Care
Finalist: AECI Unjani Clinic, ABSA Bank

Economic Empowerment Award

Winner: AECI Limited
Finalist: EY, Mgobane Investments Group

 
Gender Awards Trophies
Gender Awards Trophies

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Overall Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance

Non-JSE Listed Companies
Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance Company
Finalist: Cummins Africa Middle East, (Joint 3rd) EY + African Marine Solutions Group

JSE Listed Companies
Winner: Rand Merchant Bank, a division of First Rand Bank Limited
Finalist: Investec Bank Limited, Anglo Gold Ashanti

Positive Role Model Award Individual

Role Model: Entrepreneur
Winner: Sibongile Manganyi-Rath
Finalist: Phumlaphi Zwane, (Jnt 3rd) Paula Quinsee + Shelley Walters

Role Model: Management
Winner: Nitasha Rampersad
Finalist: Eshana Manichand, Zizipho Nyanga, Sherisa Rajah

Role Model: C Suite
Winner: Ntombi Mhangwani
Finalist: Mpumi Zikalala, Sally Hutton, Pertunia Sibanyoni

Role Model: Trailblazers
Winner: Jo-Ann Pohl
Finalist: Busisiwe Mavuso, Mamokgethi Phakeng, Jacqui Jooste

Role Model: Beacon of Africa
Winner: Dr. Judy Dlamini
Finalist: Prof. Shirley Zinn, Nolitha Fakude, Bridget Mokoena-Halala

GMA Winners

Equal Representation & Participation Award

Overall Winner: Cummins Africa Middle East
Non-JSE Listed Companies
Winner: Cummins Africa Middle East
(2nd Joint) EY + Bowmans,  Coface South Africa Insurance Company Limited

JSE Listed Companies
Winner: Anglo American PLC
Finalist: Rand Merchant Bank, a division of First Rand Bank Limited

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability

Special Mention: KG Maluleke Memorial Disability Integration Organization; Limpopo
Winner: Accenture
Finalist: Development Bank of Southern Africa,  Anglo American, Deloitte

Gender Reporting By JSE Listed Companies

Winner: British American Tobacco
Finalist: Sasol, Alexander Forbes Group Holdings, Investec

Inclusive Leader Award (Individual)

Entrepreneur Inclusive Leader
Trailblazer: Trevor Brown
Special Mention: Richard Khumalo

Winner: Shelley Walters
Finalist: Sarika Modi, Paul Mabusa

Winner: Thierry Pimi
Finalist: Lerato Maupa, Clifford Sacks

Women On Executive Committees In Multinationals Award

Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance Company
Finalist: EY, Bowmans, Anglo Gold Ashanti

Women On Boards Award

Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance Company
Finalist: Deloitte, Rand Merchant Bank, Anglo Gold Ashanti

Previous winners

Final Results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2018:
Barloworld Equipment

—————————

Women On Boards

Barloworld Equipment
Vodacom Group Limited
EY

Women On Executive Committees in Multinationals

Thomson Reuters Markets (SA); EY ; Vodacom Group Limited

Equal Representation & Participation

Cummins Africa Middle East; EY; ABSA Group Limited (WIMI)

Women Empowerment in the Workplace

Overall Winner: Barloworld Equipment

Listed Companies: Barloworld Equipment; Vodacom Group Limited; WesBank
Non – Listed Companies: Schoeman Law Inc; Ancora Property Group (Pty) Ltd; Peace Table Grapes (Pty) Ltd / Nkgwete IT Solutions

Investing In Young Women

Overall Winner: Vodacom Group Limited

Listed Companies: Vodacom Group Limited; PPC Limited; Barloworld Equipment
Non – Listed Companies: T-Systems South Africa (Pty) Ltd; Cummins Africa Middle East; Thomson Reuters Markets (SA)

Gender Reporting of JSE listed Companies

Adcock Ingram Holdings Limited; AngloGold Ashanti Limited; Tiger Brands Limited

Empowerment of Women in the Community

Overall Winner:  Standard Chartered Bank

Listed Companies: AngloGold Ashanti Limited; Vodacom Group Limited; Young Talent – Absa Africa Technology
Non – Listed Companies: Standard Chartered Bank; DeBeers Consolidated Mines (Pty) Ltd; i4Water with AECI / Cummins Africa Middle East

Diversity & Transformation

Vodacom Group Limited; EY; Dormehl Phalane Property Group / Clarkhouse Human Capital

Economic Empowerment

EY; Barloworld Equipment; PPC Limited

Mainstreaming Gender and Disability

Cummins Africa Middle East; Vodacom Group Limited

Individual Awards

Positive Role Model

Dineo Molefe – T-Systems South Africa (Pty) Ltd; Christine Ramon – AngloGold Ashanti Limited; Beauty Mtsweni – Group Five Limited
Special Mention: Professor Elain Vlok – Clover Foundation

Inclusive Leader

Bruce Cleaver – DeBeers Group / Gino Butera – Cummins Africa Middle East; Sneha Shah – Thomson Reuters Markets (SA); Jurgen Stragier – Group Five Limited

Gender Mainstreaming Champion

Final results:

Government Awards

Special Mention:
Mainstreaming Human Rights
Equal Representation And Participation
Gauteng Legislature Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

Women Empowerment In The Community Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Jamsco Automotive Assemblies; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner: Cummins Africa Middle East

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Anglogold Ashanti; 2nd Finalist Barloworld Equipment
Winner: Clover Mama Afrika
Joint Overall Winner: Joint Cummins Africa Middle East / Clover Mama Afrika

Economic Empowerment Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Jamsco Automotive Assemblies; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner: EY

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist No award; 2nd Finalist Barloworld Equipment;
Winner: AngloGold Ashanti
Overall Winner: EY

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Coface South Africa Insurance Company; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner: EY

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Barclays Africa CIB; 2nd Finalist Group Five
Winner: Rand Merchant Bank
Overall Winner: Rand Merchant Bank

Investing In Young Women Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company; 2nd Finalist EY
Winner: Cummins Africa Middle East

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist No award; 2nd Finalist Rand Merchant Bank
Winner: Barloworld Equipment
Overall Winner: Cummins Africa Middle East

Diversity & Transformation Award

3rd Finalist Not awarded; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner: EY

Equal Representation & Participation Award

3rd Finalist Not awarded; 2nd Finalist Thomson Reuters Markets (SA)
Winner:  Coface South Africa Insurance Company

Gender Reporting By JSE Listed Companies (New Award)

Joint 3rd AngloGold Ashanti / Hudaco Industries; 2nd Finalist Basil Read Holdings
Winner: PPC

Women On Executive Committees In Multinationals Award

Joint 3rd Anglogold Ashanti / Coface South Africa Insurance Company; 2nd Finalist EY
Winner: Thomson Reuters Markets (SA)

Women On Boards Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist No award; 2nd Finalist Coface South Africa Insurance Company
Winner: Mineworkers Investment Company

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Barloworld Equipment; 2nd Finalist Anglogold Ashanti
Winner: Rand Merchant Bank
Overall Winner: Rand Merchant Bank

Final results:

Diversity & Transformation Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: Dell Computers; EY South Africa; Umsinsi Health Care
JSE Listed Companies: Vodacom; Anglo Gold Ashanti
Overall Category Winner: Dell Computer

Equal Representation & Participation Award

FNB; Vodacom; Umsinsi Health Care
Overall Category Winner: FNB

Investing In Young Women Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: EY South Africa; Accenture SA; Manpower SA
JSE-Listed Companies: Barclays Africa -Corporate Investment Bank Division; Barclays Africa Group – Early Careers; Accsys – (part of the Telkom Business Connexion Group)
Overall Category Winner: Barclays Africa Corporate Investment Bank

Women Empowerment In The Community Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies:  T-Systems South Africa; Women’s Achievement Network for Disability; Accenture South Africa
JSE Listed Companies: Clover Industries; Vodacom; Barclays Group – Africa Technology
Overall Category Winner: T Systems

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: Manpower South Africa; Vuma Reputation Management; EY South Africa/Thomson Reuters Markets SA
JSE Listed Companies: Rand Merchant Bank; Vodacom/Standard Bank of South Africa; Transnet
Overall Winner: Rand Merchant Bank

Economic Empowerment Award

Accenture South Africa; African Women Chartered Accountants; EY South Africa
Overall Category Winner : RMB

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: T-Systems South Africa; DHL Express; Women’s Achievement Network for Disability
JSE Listed Companies: Vodacom; Distell Group; Barclays Africa Group – Early Careers
Overall Category Winner: Vodacom

Women On Executive Committees In Multinationals Award

T-Systems; EY South Africa
Overall Category Winner: T-Systems

Women On Boards Award

Vodacom; T-Systems South Africa; FNB
Overall Category Winner: Vodacom

Final Results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2015:
Business Connexion

—————————

Diversity And Transformation Award

Winner : Dell Computer; Second place: Umsinsi Health Care; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Equal Representation And Participation Award

Winner: Umsinsi Health Care; Second place : Added Value; Third place : Bophelong Construction & FNB

Investing In Young Women Award

Winner: Manpower SA; Second place: Accenture; Third place: African Women Chartered Accountants

Empowerment Of Women In The Community Award

Winner: Positive Cycle; Joint second place : Anglo American Platinum; Third place : Distell Foundation uVuyo Project

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies Winner: Vuma Reputation Management; Second place : PDA Africa; Third place: Umsinsi Health Care

JSE Listed Companies Winner: First National Bank; Second place : Accenture; Third place: Barclays/Business Connexion

Economic Empowerment Award

Winner: Distell; Second place: Mmadikwadi Mining and Metals; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability Award

Winner: First National Bank; Second place : Accenture

Women On Boards Awards

Winner: Business Connexion

Final Results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2014:
T-Systems (Pty) Ltd

—————————

Diversity And Transformation Award

Winner : PPC Ltd; Second place: Umsinsi Healthcare; Third place: Quest Staffing Solutions

Equal Representation And Participation Award

Winner: Thermitrex (Pty) Ltd;Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Investing In Young Women Award

Winner: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd; Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Barclays

Empowerment Initiatives Award

Winner: Afroes; Joint second place: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd/Tupperware; Third place: Sasol Limited

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Winner: Accsys (Pty) Ltd; Second place: McDonald’s; Third place: Sasol

Women On Boards Awards

Winner: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd; Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Economic Empowerment Award

Winner: PPC Limited; Second place: Tupperware; Third place: Motla Projects

Gender And Poverty Alleviation Award

Winner: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd; Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Sasol Limited

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability Award

Winner: PPC Ltd; Second Place: Sasol Limited