Menu Close

Winners 2020
Barloworld Ltd

Awards Winners

Winners 2020

Barloworld Ltd
Overall winner: Barloworld Ltd

Women Empowerment in the Workplace

Listed
1st – Barloworld Ltd
Joint 2nd –  Massmart Holdings Ltd and Imperial
3rd – AngloGold Ashanti Ltd
4th – AECI Ltd

Other
1st – Malani Padayachee & Associates (Pty) ltd
2nd – Livingston Leandy Incorporated
3rd – Ericsson
4th – Gauteng Provincial Legislature Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

Equal Representation and Participation

1st – Pfizer South Africa
2nd – Gauteng Provincial Legislature Multi-Party Women’s Caucus
3rd – LNP Attorneys Incorporated
Joint 4th – Ericsson and Refinitiv SA

Empowerment of Women in the Community

1st – AECI Ltd
2nd – Cummins Africa Middle East
3rd – Barloworld Ltd – Siyakhula Project
4th – Barloworld Ltd – Imbewu Project

Reporting of JSE-Listed Boards

1st – Adcock Ingram Holdings Ltd
2nd – Nedbank Group Ltd
3rd – Sasol Ltd
4th – AngloGold Ashanti Ltd
5th – Investec Ltd

Investing in Young Women

1st – Barloworld Ltd
2nd – Malani Padayachee & Associates (Pty) ltd
Joint 3rd – AngloGold Ashanti Ltd and Pfizer South Africa

Economic Empowerment

1st – AECI Ltd
2nd – Cummins Africa Middle East

Women on Boards

1st – WesBank
2nd – Barloworld Ltd
3rd – AngloGold Ashanti Ltd
4th – AECI Ltd

Women on Executive Committees in Multinationals

1st – Refinitiv SA
2nd – Pfizer South Africa
3rd – Barloworld Ltd
4th – AngloGold Ashanti Ltd

Positive Role Model

Entrepreneur Category: Positive Role Model
3rd – Nompumelelo Xulu
2nd – Jaisheila Rajput
1st – Staff Sithole

Corporate Category : Positive Role Model
Joint 4th – Shirley Machaba and Lee-Anne Singer
3rd – Cathie Lewis
2nd – Soria Hay
1st – Carina Wessels

Inclusive Leader

4th – Subashnee Moodley
3rd – Eva Andren
2nd – Simon Cranswick
1st – Gavin Fitzmaurice

 

Previous winners

Final Results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2019:
Coface South Africa Insurance Limited

—————————

Investing In Young Women Award

Non-jse Listed Companies

  • 4th Finalist: Development Bank Of Southern Africa
  • 3rd Finalist: Ericsson
  • 2nd Finalist: EY
  • Sub-category Winner: Triple Eight

Jse Listed Companies

  • 4th Finalist: Absa Bank Limited
  • 3rd Finalist: RCL Foods Limited
  • 2nd Finalist: Accsys (Pty) Ltd
  • Sub-category Winner: Aeci Limited
  • Overall Winner: Triple Eight

Empowerment Of Women In The Community Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies

  • 4th Finalist: Stellenbosch University Law Clinic
  • 3rd Finalist: EY
  • 2nd Finalist: Deloitte Africa
  • Sub-category Winner: Triple Eight

JSE Listed Companies

  • 3rd Finalist: ABSA Bank Limited
  • 2nd Finalist: Aeci Limited – Unjani Clinic
  • Sub-category Winner: Aeci Limited – Wise Wayz Water Care
  • Overall Winner: Aeci Limited – Wise Ways Water Care

Economic Empowerment Award

  • 3rd Finalist: Mgobane Investments Group
  • 2nd Finalist: EY
  • Winner: Aeci Limited

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Non-jse Listed Companies

  • Joint 3rd Finalist: EY
  • Joint 3rd Finalist: African Marine Solutions Group
  • 2nd Finalist: Cummins Africa Middle East
  • Sub-category Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance Company Limited

JSE Listed Companies

  • 3rd Finalist: Anglogold Ashanti Limited
  • 2nd Finalist: Investec Bank Limited
  • Sub-category Winner: Rand Merchant Bank, A Division Of First Rand Bank Limited
  • Overall Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance Company Limited

Positive Role Model Award (Individual)

Role Model: Beacon Of Africa

  • 4th Finalist: Bridget Mokwena-halala
  • 3rd Finalist: Nolitha Fakude
  • 2nd Finalist: Professor Shirley Zinn
  • Winner: Dr Judy Dlamini

Role Model: Trailblazers

  • 4th Finalist: Jacqui Jooste
  • 3rd Finalist: Mamokgethi Phakeng
  • 2nd Finalist: Busisiwe Mavuso
  • Winner: Jo-ann Pohl

Role Model: C Suite

  • 4th Finalist: Pertunia Sibanyoni
  • 3rd Finalist: Sally Hutton
  • 2nd Finalist: Mpumi Zikalala
  • Winner: Ntombi Mhangwani

Role: Management

  • 4th Finalist: Sherisa Rajah
  • 3rd Finalist: Zizipho Nyanga
  • 2nd Finalist: Eshana Manichand
  • Winner: Nitasha Rampersad

Role Model: Entrepreneur

  • Joint 3rd Finalist: Shelley Walters
  • Joint 3rd Finalist: Paula Quinsee
  • 2nd Finalist: Phumlaphi Rita Zwane
  • Winner: Sibongile Mangayi-raath

Equal Representation & Participation Award

Non-jse Listed Companies

  • 3rd Finalist: Coface South Africa Insurance Company Limited
  • Joint 2nd Finalist: Bowmans Law
  • Joint 2nd Finalist: EY
  • Sub-category Winner: Cummins Africa & Middle East

JSE Listed Companies

  • 3rd Finalist: Not Awarded
  • 2nd Finalist: Rand Merchant Bank, A Division Of Firstrand Bank Limited
  • Sub-category Winner: Anglo American Plc
  • Overall Winner: Cummins Africa & Middle East

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability

  • 4th Finalist: Deloitte Africa
  • 3rd Finalist: Anglo American Plc
  • 2nd Finalist: Development Bank Of Southern Africa
  • Winner: Accenture
  • Special Mention Kg Maluleke Memorial Disability Integration Organization.

Gender Reporting By Jse Listed Companies

  • 4th Finalist: Investec Limited
  • 3rd Finalist: Alexander Forbes Group Holdings Limited
  • 2nd Finalist: Sasol Limited
  • Winner: British American Tobacco Plc

Inclusive Leader Award (Individual)

  • Special Mention Richard Khumalo
  • Trailblazer: Trevor Brown
  • 3rd Finalist: Clifford Sacks
  • 2nd Finalist: Lerato Maupa
  • Winner: Thierry Pimi

Inclusive Leader: Entrepreneur

  • 3rd Finalist: Paul Mabusa
  • 2nd Finalist: Sarika Modi
  • Winner: Shelley Walters

Women On Executive Committees In Multinationals Award

  • 4th Finalist: Anglogold Ashanti Limited
  • 3rd Finalist: Bowmans Law
  • 2nd Finalist: EY
  • Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance Company Limited

Women On Boards Award

  • 4th Finalist: Anglogold Ashanti Limited
  • 3rd Finalist: Rand Merchant Bank, A Division Of First Rand Bank Limited
  • 2nd Finalist: Deloitte Africa
  • Winner: Coface South Africa Insurance Company Limited

Gender Mainstreaming Champion

  • Coface South Africa Insurance Company Limited

Final Results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2018:
Barloworld Equipment

—————————

Women On Boards

Barloworld Equipment
Vodacom Group Limited
EY

Women On Executive Committees in Multinationals

Thomson Reuters Markets (SA); EY ; Vodacom Group Limited

Equal Representation & Participation

Cummins Africa Middle East; EY; ABSA Group Limited (WIMI)

Women Empowerment in the Workplace

Overall Winner: Barloworld Equipment

Listed Companies: Barloworld Equipment; Vodacom Group Limited; WesBank
Non – Listed Companies: Schoeman Law Inc; Ancora Property Group (Pty) Ltd; Peace Table Grapes (Pty) Ltd / Nkgwete IT Solutions

Investing In Young Women

Overall Winner: Vodacom Group Limited

Listed Companies: Vodacom Group Limited; PPC Limited; Barloworld Equipment
Non – Listed Companies: T-Systems South Africa (Pty) Ltd; Cummins Africa Middle East; Thomson Reuters Markets (SA)

Gender Reporting of JSE listed Companies

Adcock Ingram Holdings Limited; AngloGold Ashanti Limited; Tiger Brands Limited

Empowerment of Women in the Community

Overall Winner:  Standard Chartered Bank

Listed Companies: AngloGold Ashanti Limited; Vodacom Group Limited; Young Talent – Absa Africa Technology
Non – Listed Companies: Standard Chartered Bank; DeBeers Consolidated Mines (Pty) Ltd; i4Water with AECI / Cummins Africa Middle East

Diversity & Transformation

Vodacom Group Limited; EY; Dormehl Phalane Property Group / Clarkhouse Human Capital

Economic Empowerment

EY; Barloworld Equipment; PPC Limited

Mainstreaming Gender and Disability

Cummins Africa Middle East; Vodacom Group Limited

Individual Awards

Positive Role Model

Dineo Molefe – T-Systems South Africa (Pty) Ltd; Christine Ramon – AngloGold Ashanti Limited; Beauty Mtsweni – Group Five Limited
Special Mention: Professor Elain Vlok – Clover Foundation

Inclusive Leader

Bruce Cleaver – DeBeers Group / Gino Butera – Cummins Africa Middle East; Sneha Shah – Thomson Reuters Markets (SA); Jurgen Stragier – Group Five Limited

Gender Mainstreaming Champion

Final results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2017:
RMB, a division of FirstRand Limited

—————————

Government Awards

Special Mention:
Mainstreaming Human Rights
Equal Representation And Participation
Gauteng Legislature Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

Women Empowerment In The Community Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Jamsco Automotive Assemblies; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner:  Cummins Africa Middle East

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Anglogold Ashanti; 2nd Finalist Barloworld Equipment
Winner: Clover Mama Afrika
Joint Overall Winner: Joint Cummins Africa Middle East / Clover Mama Afrika

Economic Empowerment Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Jamsco Automotive Assemblies; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner: EY

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist No award; 2nd Finalist Barloworld Equipment;
Winner: AngloGold Ashanti
Overall Winner: EY

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Coface South Africa Insurance Company; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner: EY

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Barclays Africa CIB; 2nd Finalist Group Five
Winner: Rand Merchant Bank
Overall Winner: Rand Merchant Bank

Investing In Young Women Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company; 2nd Finalist EY
Winner: Cummins Africa Middle East

JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist No award; 2nd Finalist Rand Merchant Bank
Winner: Barloworld Equipment
Overall Winner: Cummins Africa Middle East

Diversity & Transformation Award

3rd Finalist Not awarded; 2nd Finalist Mineworkers Investment Company
Winner: EY

Equal Representation & Participation Award

3rd Finalist Not awarded; 2nd Finalist Thomson Reuters Markets (SA)
Winner:  Coface South Africa Insurance Company

Gender Reporting By JSE Listed Companies (New Award)

Joint 3rd AngloGold Ashanti / Hudaco Industries; 2nd Finalist Basil Read Holdings
Winner: PPC

Women On Executive Committees In Multinationals Award

Joint 3rd Anglogold Ashanti / Coface South Africa Insurance Company; 2nd Finalist EY
Winner: Thomson Reuters Markets (SA)

Women On Boards Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: 3rd Finalist No award; 2nd Finalist Coface South Africa Insurance Company
Winner: Mineworkers Investment Company

JSE Listed Companies:  3rd Finalist Barloworld Equipment; 2nd Finalist Anglogold Ashanti
Winner: Rand Merchant Bank
Overall Winner: Rand Merchant Bank

Final results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2016:
Vodacom Ltd

—————————

Diversity & Transformation Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: Dell Computers; EY South Africa; Umsinsi Health Care
JSE Listed Companies: Vodacom; Anglo Gold Ashanti
Overall Category Winner: Dell Computer

Equal Representation & Participation Award

FNB; Vodacom; Umsinsi Health Care
Overall Category Winner: FNB

Investing In Young Women Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: EY South Africa; Accenture SA; Manpower SA
JSE-Listed Companies: Barclays Africa -Corporate Investment Bank Division; Barclays Africa Group – Early Careers; Accsys – (part of the Telkom Business Connexion Group)
Overall Category Winner: Barclays Africa Corporate Investment Bank

Women Empowerment In The Community Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies:  T-Systems South Africa; Women’s Achievement Network for Disability; Accenture South Africa
JSE Listed Companies: Clover Industries; Vodacom; Barclays Group – Africa Technology
Overall Category Winner: T Systems

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: Manpower South Africa; Vuma Reputation Management; EY South Africa/Thomson Reuters Markets SA
JSE Listed Companies: Rand Merchant Bank; Vodacom/Standard Bank of South Africa; Transnet
Overall Winner: Rand Merchant Bank

Economic Empowerment Award

Accenture South Africa; African Women Chartered Accountants; EY South Africa
Overall Category Winner : RMB

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies: T-Systems South Africa; DHL Express; Women’s Achievement Network for Disability
JSE Listed Companies: Vodacom; Distell Group; Barclays Africa Group – Early Careers
Overall Category Winner: Vodacom

Women On Executive Committees In Multinationals Award

T-Systems; EY South Africa
Overall Category Winner: T-Systems

Women On Boards Award

Vodacom; T-Systems South Africa; FNB
Overall Category Winner: Vodacom

Final Results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2015:
Business Connexion

—————————

Diversity And Transformation Award

Winner : Dell Computer; Second place: Umsinsi Health Care; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Equal Representation And Participation Award

Winner: Umsinsi Health Care; Second place : Added Value; Third place : Bophelong Construction & FNB

Investing In Young Women Award

Winner: Manpower SA; Second place: Accenture; Third place: African Women Chartered Accountants

Empowerment Of Women In The Community Award

Winner: Positive Cycle; Joint second place : Anglo American Platinum; Third place : Distell Foundation uVuyo Project

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Non-JSE Listed Companies Winner: Vuma Reputation Management; Second place : PDA Africa; Third place: Umsinsi Health Care

JSE Listed Companies Winner: First National Bank; Second place : Accenture; Third place: Barclays/Business Connexion

Economic Empowerment Award

Winner: Distell; Second place: Mmadikwadi Mining and Metals; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability Award

Winner: First National Bank; Second place : Accenture

Women On Boards Awards

Winner: Business Connexion

Final Results:

Gender Mainstreaming Awards Champion 2014:
T-Systems (Pty) Ltd

—————————

Diversity And Transformation Award

Winner : PPC Ltd; Second place: Umsinsi Healthcare; Third place: Quest Staffing Solutions

Equal Representation And Participation Award

Winner: Thermitrex (Pty) Ltd;Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Investing In Young Women Award

Winner: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd; Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Barclays

Empowerment Initiatives Award

Winner: Afroes; Joint second place: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd/Tupperware; Third place: Sasol Limited

Women Empowerment In The Workplace Award

Winner: Accsys (Pty) Ltd; Second place: McDonald’s; Third place: Sasol

Women On Boards Awards

Winner: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd; Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Bophelong Construction

Economic Empowerment Award

Winner: PPC Limited; Second place: Tupperware; Third place: Motla Projects

Gender And Poverty Alleviation Award

Winner: T-Systems (Pty) Ltd; Second place: PPC Ltd; Third place: Sasol Limited

Mainstreaming Gender And Disability Award

Winner: PPC Ltd; Second Place: Sasol Limited